domingo, 24 de agosto de 2014

Prémios Europeus ESFS 2014



ESFS Awards 2014

The European Science Fiction Society is proud to announce the Winners of the 2014 ESFS Awards. These awards were announced on the 24th of August 2014 at the 36th Eurocon, Shamrokon, in Dublin.


European Grand Master:
Jim Fitzpatrick – Ireland

Hall of Fame:
Best Author: Wolfgang Jeschke – Germany
Best Artist: Jim Fitzpatrick – Ireland
Best Publisher: Angry Robot – United Kingdom
Best Magazine: Cosmoport – Belarus
Best Translator: Ms. Kersti Juva – Finland
Best Promoter of Science Fiction: Dave Lally – Ireland

These Awards are granted just once by the European Committee by secret ballot from the nominations submitted by the National Delegates.

Spirit of Dedication:
Artist: Alexander Prodan – Ukraine
Best Performance: Adaption of Dr. Horribles Sing-along blog – Croatia
Best SF Website: Geek Ireland – Ireland
Best Fanzine: Darker – Russia
Best creator of children’s ScienceFiction or fantasy books:
Oisín McGann* – Ireland
Vladimir Arenev* – Ukraine

*A tie occurred and both creators are awarded.

Encouragement Awards
Marco Rauch – Austria
Victor Martinovich – Belarus
Genoveva Detelinova – Bulgaria
Irena Hartmann – Croatia
Míla Linc – Czech Republic
Anthea West – Ireland
Robert M. Wegner – Poland
Rui Alex – Portugal
Eugen Cadaru – Romania
Роман Шмараков/Roman Shmarakov – Russia
Lenka Štiblaríková – Slovakia
Igor Silivra – Ukraine

These Awards are granted according to the suggestions from the National Delegates to a young writer or artist from each European Country.



e os nomeados foram:

ESFS Nominations 2014

The ESFS are happy to release the current nominees for the ESFS Hall of Fame Awards and for the Spirit of Dedication awards. The winner of these awards will be selected at the next general meeting of the ESFS, which will take place at the 36th Eurocon, Shamrokon, which takes place in Dublin, Ireland on the 22nd to the 24th of August.

HALL OF FAME

 

These Awards are granted just once by the committee of the ESFS, and are awarded to people who have had an impact not just in there own country.

Best Author:

 

  • Ulrike Schmitzer – Austria
  • Sergey Bulyga (Сергей Булыга)- Belarus
  • Nikolay Tellalov- Bulgaria
  • Vilma Kadlečková- Czech Republic
  • Dunyach, Jean-Claude- France
  • Wolfgang Jeschke- Germany
  • Dario Tonani- Italy
  • Romeu de Melo- Portugal
  • Liviu Radu- Romania
  • Вадим Панов/Vadim Panov- Russia
  • Juraj Červenák- Slovakia
  • Yana Dubinianska- Ukraine
  • Paul McAuley- United Kingdom
  •  

Best Translator:

 

  • D. Mogilevcev, K. Kurchenkova- Belarus
  • Sara Doke- Belgium
  • Adrian Lazarovski- Bulgaria
  • Jan Kantůrek- Czech Republic
  • Ms. Kersti Juva- Finland
  • Bernhard Kempen- Germany
  • Marco Crosa- Italy
  • Jorge Candeias- Portugal
  • Mihai Dan Pavelescu- Romania
  • Кирилл Плешков/Kirill Pleshkov- Russia
  • Sergey Legeza- Ukraine
  •  

Best Promoter:

 

  • Wolfgang Niederwieser – Austria
  • Raisa Borovikova – Belarus
  • The team of the Citadel (Citadelata.com) – Bulgaria
  • Mihaela Marija Perkovic – Croatia
  • Toni Jerrman – Finland
  • Dominique Martel and Ellen Hertzfeld (Quarante-Deux team) – France
  • Hermann Ritter – Germany
  • Dave Lally – Ireland
  • Silvio Sosio – Italy
  • Marcelina Gama Leandro – Portugal
  • Eugen Lenghel – Romania
  • Александр Сидорович/Alexandr Sidorovich-  Russia
  • Katka Bajzíková (Slavcon) – Slovakia
  • Brian Aldiss – United Kingdom
  • Yuriy Shevela – Ukraine
  •  

Best Magazine:

 

  • Visionarium – Austria
  • Cosmoport – Belarus
  • Almanah Fantastika – Bulgaria
  • phantastisch! – Germany
  • Fantasy & Science Fiction – Italy
  • CPSF Anticipatia – Romania
  • UFO (Ukrainian SFF Review) – Ukraine
  •  

Best Publisher

 

  • Septime (owner: Jürgen Schütz) – Austria
  • Galiafy – Belarus
  • Bard – Bulgaria
  • Argo – Czech Republic
  • L’Atalante – France
  • Ernst Wurdack – Germany
  • Swan River Press – Ireland
  • Delos Digital – Italy
  • Editura Tracus Arte – Romania
  • Азбука/Azbooka – Russia
  • Aertis Omnis – Slovakia
  • Angry Robot – United Kingdom
  • Family Leisure Club – Ukraine
  •  

Best Artist:

 

  •  Johann Peterka – Austria
  • Valeriy Slauk (Валерий Слаук) – Belarus
  • Petar Stanimirov – Bulgaria
  • Pavel Čech – Czech Republic
  • Didier Graffet – France
  • Lothar Bauer – Germany
  • Jim Fitzpatrick – Ireland
  • Tomasz Baginski – Poland
  • Pedro Piedade Marques – Portugal
  • Catalin Negrea – Romania
  • Сергей Шикин/Sergey Shikin – Russia
  • Michal Ivan – Slovakia
  • Alexander Prodan – Ukraine
  •  

Spirit of Dedication Award:

These Awards are granted by the ESFS for works and performances produced between the current and previous Eurocon.

Artist 

 

  • Petar Stanimirov – Bulgaria
  • Manchu – France
  • Marian Mirescu – Romania
  • Игорь Савин/Igor Savin – Russia
  • Alexander Prodan – Ukraine
  •  

Best Fanzine 

 

  • Citadelata – Bulgaria
  • Présences d’esprits – France
  • Antologia Fénix de Ficção Científica e Fantasia – Portugal
  • Gazeta SF – Romania
  • Darker – Russia
  • Jashubeg en Jered – Slovenia
  • Fantasy World – Ukraine
  •  

Best Website 

 

Best Dramatic Presentation

 

  • Aurelion: Eternal Balance – Bulgaria
  • Adaptation of Dr. Horrible’s Sing-along blog – Croatia
  • Adrian Chifu – Romania
  • Трудно быть богом/Trudno byt bogom – Russia
  • Liubomyr Levytskiy (Unforgotten Shadows) –  Ukraine
  •  

Best creator of children’s SF or fantasy books

 

  • Nikola Raykov – Bulgaria
  • Oisín McGann –  Ireland
  • Vladimir Arenev –  Ukraine
  • Julia Donaldson –  United Kingdom